How Does Strawberry Oil Benefit Your Skin?

TL;DR:

  • What is Strawberry Seed Oil?
  • How does strawberry seed oil relate to skin and skincare?
  • The advantages of applying strawberry seed oil over other Omega-3 rich oils.
  • The role of strawberry seed oil in skin treatment.

Who doesn’t love strawberries? A bowlful of these bright red berries topped with cream would be anybody's midsummer's dream. But that’s not all. Strawberries are not only delicious to taste but also packed with antioxidants that are great for the skin. There is nothing to match the allure of these vibrant red berries that are found in so many different types of skincare products, from red lipsticks to lip balms and scents. These are often used as flavoring and coloring agents too.

But do you know that in addition to strawberry extracts, one can also include strawberry oil in their staple skincare? Yes, the little seeds of these amazing and fragrant berries make an interesting and amazing oil loaded with multiple skin benefits.

Before we delve into that, let's first take a look at what exactly is strawberry seed oil.

What is Strawberry Seed Oil?

Strawberry seed (Fragaria Ananassa) oil is obtained from cold pressing numerous seeds of strawberries (that are left as a by-product in preparation of various consumables in the food industry).

How does Strawberry Seed Oil Relate to Skin and Skin Care?

Strawberry seed oil is gaining great importance and recognition due to its impressive composition of essential fatty acids that includes close to 38% omega-3 fatty acids and linoleic (omega-6), alpha-linolenic, and oleic acids. Strawberry seed oil is also rich in gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E) and antioxidants.

The presence of these acids means that strawberry seed oil has excellent moisturizing properties that are very good for the skin.

But what makes strawberry seed oil super beneficial is the presence of ellagic acid in it. In simple terms, ellagic acid is a phenolic antioxidant that is commonly present in the phyto cells of plants. Research has shown that ellagic acid can help the skin in numerous ways, right from minimizing inflammation post UV exposure to skin whitening and minimizing post-sun pigmentation.

This dark green oil is also loaded with many essential vitamins and minerals in addition to the fatty acids mentioned above. Strawberry seed oil is a very good source of vitamins A, B, and C. The vitamin C content of the oil is almost equivalent to the quantity present in citrus fruits like lemons.

Strawberry oil is also rich in minerals like potassium, boron, cobalt, magnesium, phosphorus, fluorine, sulfur, and calcium. On account of these properties, the oil is recommended for treating freckles.

The Advantage of Strawberry Seed Oil over Other Omega-3 Rich Oils.

The main advantage of strawberry seed oil over other omega-rich oils is that it has a longer shelf life. Most oils that are rich in omega-3 EFA (essential fatty acids) tend to have a shorter shelf life. However, when it comes to strawberry seed oil, the shelf life is more than a year due to its high antioxidant content, provided it is stored properly.

Strawberry seed oil (like rosehip seed oil) is also a dry oil, meaning it gets absorbed by the skin easily and does not leave any residue on it. Due to this factor, strawberry seed oil works great even on oily skin. Furthermore, its moisturizing properties are great for dry, flaking, or sensitive skin as well. The reason again is the presence of omega-3 and omega-6 oils.

How Does Strawberry Seed Oil Benefit the Skin?

Here we have put together some of the top skincare benefits of strawberry oil:

#1. Maintains Elasticity of Skin:

Strawberry seed oil prevents the breakdown of collagen accumulated beneath the skin and augments collagen production too. Enhanced collagen improves the elasticity of the skin and smoothes fine lines and wrinkles, giving you younger looking skin.

#2. Moisturizes the Skin:

Strawberry seed oil deeply moisturizes the skin without clogging its pores, making the skin look fresh and supple. It greatly improves and protects the skin barrier and helps to restore the softness and suppleness of the skin.

#3. Helpful for Certain Skin Conditions

Strawberry seed oil is helpful in managing certain very common skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis, sunburns, acne, stretch marks, cellulite, dermatitis, etc. as it also helps to treat burns, cuts, and scars.

This oil is also used to treat dry hair, dry scalp, and brittle nails. It also cures dry or chapped skin and flaky skin.

#4. Useful in Aromatherapy and Therapeutic  Massage

Strawberry seed oil has a unique, garden-fresh, and sweet fragrance. This unique fragrance makes it stimulating to the senses, and hence, it is used as a base oil in aromatherapy and as a diffuser to create a soothing atmosphere. It is also used in various oil fragrances and even in facial and body oils.

Strawberry oil is also used in massage treatments as it has a light texture that makes it easy to rub on the skin. The rich fragrance and high therapeutic values make it perfect for an after-bath application.

#5. Protects the skin from UV Damage

The presence of ellagic acid in strawberry oil makes it a strong antioxidant, fighting free radicals and thus protecting the skin from the harmful UV rays of the sun.

Strawberry seed oil has negligible side effects and very few people report allergic reactions from its usage. No wonder these strawberries that are unmissable in desserts around the world, also pack a great punch when it comes to skincare.

Check out our range of must-have skincare products here.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published